Richardson v. Check Systems Recovery LLC
[…] writing of the debt collector’s intent to deposit such check or instrument not more than
ten nor less than three business days prior to such deposit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(f)(2). It is
quite clear in this case that plaintiff drafted no checks, postdated or otherwise. Plaintiff
appears to consider an oral authorization for a future electronic transfer as analogous to
a postdated check, but plaintiff provides no legal authority for such a conclusion and
the court could not locate any authority in its own research. Accordingly, the court
rejects plaintiff’s contention that a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(2) occurred in this case.
V.
DAMAGES & FEES
A court may award an aggrieved FDCPA plaintiff “statutory” damages, not to
exceed $1,000. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A). The court should consider “the frequency and
persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such noncompliance,
and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional.” Id. § 1692(b)(1).
4
Defendant’s act of misleading plaintiff regarding whether a lawsuit had been
filed against her was a single incident. In cases involving single, technical violations, an
award of $500 has been deemed appropriate. See, e.g., Dona v. Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc.,
No.