Richardson v. Check Systems Recovery LLC
[…] § 1692e(5). Section 1692e(5) prohibits a collector from making threats to take action that
it cannot legally take or that is not intended to be taken. Plaintiff’s Section 1692e(5)
claim is presumably based on defendant’s threat to sue her. However, plaintiff does not
allege facts suggesting that defendant legally could not sue her or did not intend to sue
her.
The court also disagrees with plaintiff that defendant’s act of accepting plaintiff’s
oral authorizations to debit money from her account, and then debiting the money from
her account without written notification, violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(2). That section
prohibits “[t]he acceptance by a debt collector from any person of a check or other
payment instrument postdated by more than five days unless such person is notified in
writing of the debt collector’s intent to deposit such check or instrument not more than
ten nor less than three business days prior to such deposit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(f)(2). It is
quite clear in this case that plaintiff drafted no checks, postdated or otherwise. Plaintiff
appears to consider an oral authorization for a future electronic transfer as analogous to