Gatlin Plumbing & Heating Inc et al v. Welty Building Company Ltd et al
[…] Johnson, 330 F.3d at 1002 (quoting Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682–83 (1946)). However, where a federal statutory claim “clearly appears to be immaterial and made solely for the purpose of obtaining jurisdiction or where such a claim is wholly insubstantial and frivolous,” a dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is appropriate. Turner/Ozanne, 111 F.3d at 1317. 7 ANALYSIS The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 3131, et seq., provides as follows: Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government . . . [a performance bond and a] payment bond with a surety satisfactory to the officer for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each person. Id. § 3131(b).