Kennedy v. Schneider Electric et al
[…] Because the petition was denied on March 4, 2019, the issue is moot. Even if the issue were still before the Court, stays such as the one Davis requests are not automatic. As the Court stated in its January 23, 2019 Opinion and Order, stays pending the resolution of a petition for writ of certiorari are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2101, which provides: In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court. The stay may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court, and may be conditioned on the giving of security, approved by such judge or justice, that if the aggrieved party fails to make application for such writ within the period allotted therefor, or fails to obtain an order granting his application, or fails to make his plea good in the Supreme Court, he shall answer for all damages and costs which the other party may sustain by reason of the stay. 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f). Showing that a stay is proper is “a heavy burden.” Philip Morris USA, Inc. v. Scott, 561 U.S. 1301, 1301 (2010) (Scalia, J. in chambers). Three conditions must be met for a stay to be proper.