Bandy v. USA
[…] Bandy’s Arguments - Ground Two
For Ground Two of his motion, Bandy maintains that his counsel
was ineffective for failing to object to the alleged lack of
subject matter jurisdiction.
Although this is linked to his
previous jurisdictional arguments, here Bandy specifically states
that his conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. section 922(g)(1)
should be vacated because “not only is 18 U.S.C. § 3231 invalid,
but, the Constitution, itself, impeaches Congress’ power to even
enact any legislation that would vest the federal courts with
criminal subject-matter jurisdiction.”
Bandy first argues that section 3231, which, as noted above,
provides
the
United
States
district
courts
with
“original
jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all
offenses against the laws of the United States,” is inoperable and
void because the legislative history illustrates no quorum was
present at the time of its enactment.
18 U.S.C. § 3231.
According
to Bandy, “one of the principle mandates of the Supreme Law of the
Land requires that a Quorum be present whenever the House, where