Hallie v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] In National Teleinformation Network,
Inc. v. Michigan Public Service Com., 687 F.Supp. 330 (W.D. Mich. 1988), a telephone service
sought an injunction to compel the Michigan Public Service Commission to provide it with
access to the telephone company’s multicaller recorded program service so that the telephone
service could disseminate its sexually explicit messages. The court determined that it was not
permitted to interfere injunctively with any aspect of a state administrative regulatory order. In
reaching this conclusion, the court relied on 28 U.S.C. § 1342, which states that district courts
“shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting
rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making
body of a State political subdivision . . .”
The defendants argue that because insurance companies are required to file their rates
with the DOI, and they have done so, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear a
challenge to the reasonableness of the rate. Because subject matter jurisdiction is at issue, it is