Hallie v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] Hall, 453 U.S. 571, 577, 101
S.Ct. 2925, 2930, 69 L.Ed.2d 856 (1981)). The rate filed with the agency becomes the legal rate
and governs the rights and liabilities of the carrier to the customer. Hill, 453 U.S. at 577, 101
S.Ct. at 2930. Because of this, challenges to the nature or amount of a rate that has been filed
with a regulatory authority are barred by the filed rate doctrine. Taffet v. Soutehrn Co., 967
F.2d 1483, 1488 (11th Cir. 1992).
The Indiana Code imposes a rate reporting requirement on insurance companies. Indiana
Code § 27-1-22-1 “empower[s] the [C]ommissioner of insurance to regulate insurance rates to
the end that they shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.” Insurers are
required to file every rate, rate schedule, rating plan, and modification that it proposes to use.
Ind. Code § 27-1-22-4(a). The Commissioner may investigate and direct the discontinuance of
any illegal or unauthorized practice. Ind.