Richmond v. Swinford et al
[…] Complaint, with any necessary modifications consistent with this ruling, on or before February 28,
2013.
SO ORDERED this 21st day of February, 2013.
s/ Paul R. Cherry
MAGISTRATE JUDGE PAUL R. CHERRY
UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
cc:
All counsel of record
6
Defendants assert that willful or wanton behavior does not remove this immunity. Def. Resp., p. 8 (citing
Indiana Dep’t of Corr. v. Stagg, 556 N.E.2d 1338, 1344 n. 6 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990)). In footnote 6 of Stagg, the court
discusses the applicability of former Indiana Code § 34-4-16.5-3(7), now found at § 34-13-3-3(8), which provides an
exception to liability for loss resulting from “the adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law
(including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.” Ind. Code
§ 34-4-16.5-3(7) (1990). This is not the provision at issue in the current case. Moreover, Defendants do not discuss the
procedural posture of Stagg, which was the appeal after a trial of a small claims action, the full discussion by the court