Newlin v. Comcast Cable of Indiana Inc
[…] from Equifax Credit Report. The Plaintiff canceled his services with Comcast due to its handling
of the situation.
ANALYSIS
The Plaintiff alleges that Comcast violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f) and 1681n when it
obtained the Plaintiff’s consumer report without a permissible purpose. Section 1681b(f)
provides that a person “shall not use or obtain a consumer report for any purpose” except those
purposes that are “authorized” under the statute. The authorized, or permissible, purposes for
obtaining a report are provided in § 1681b(a), which allows a report to be provided to a person
who “intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the
consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or
review or collection of an account of, the consumer” or who “otherwise has a legitimate business
need for the information . . . in connection with a business transaction that is initiated by the
4
consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3). A person who “willfully fails to comply” with the