Coalition to Protect Cowles Bog Area et al v. Salazar et al
[…] now prevailing or with the preservation of such historic sites and structures as the Secretary may designate: Provided, That the Secretary may provide for the public enjoyment and understanding of the unique natural, historic, and scientific features within the lakeshore by establishing such trails, observation points, and exhibits and providing such services as he may deem desirable for such public enjoyment and understanding: Provided further, That the Secretary may develop for appropriate public uses such portions of the lakeshore as he deems especially adaptable for such uses. 16 U.S.C. § 460u-6. Lastly, the only subsection of the Lakeshore Act that specifically addresses Cowles Bog was passed in 1976 as part of an amendment to the Act. It states, in relevant part: By July 1, 1977, the Secretary shall prepare and transmit to the Committees on Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States Congress a study of areas III-A, III-C, and II-A, as designated on map numbered 626-91007. . . . With respect to area II-A, the Secretary shall study and report concerning the following objectives: (a) preservation of the remaining dunes, wetlands, native vegetation, and animal life within the area; (b) preservation and restoration of the watersheds of Cowles Bog and its associated wetlands; . . . . 8 16 U.S.C. § 460u-18(a). The most vexing problem of statutory interpretation here comes in reconciling subsection 6(a) with subsection 6(b).