Coalition to Protect Cowles Bog Area et al v. Salazar et al
[…] [DE 57.] As explained above, the Plaintiffs believe that the Secretary failed to properly comply with NEPA procedures. But because NEPA does not provide for any private right of action, Plaintiffs must bring their NEPA claim pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). 5 U.S.C. § 706. The judicial review of an agency’s final determination under the APA differ from those applied in a typical summary judgment proceeding. Under the APA, “the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.” 5 U.S.C. § 706. Courts can only deem an agency action unlawful if it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Plaintiffs face an uphill battle in proving that the Secretary’s actions were arbitrary or capricious here because challenges to federal action in the context of NEPA and the APA are subject to “a high standard.” Sierra Club v. Marita, 46 F.3d 606, 619 (7th Cir. 1995).