Superior Sales Inc et al v. Bakker Produce Inc et al
[…] And the public interest is furthered by the granting of a temporary restraining order, as the statute itself states that the trust law was established to benefit the public interest which had suffered due to nonpayment for produce. Tanimura, 222 F.3d at 140 (“[The] issuance of a preliminary injunction here is in the public interest, as the statutory purpose explicitly encapsulates this.”); 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(1) (“This subsection is intended to remedy such burden on commerce in perishable agricultural commodities and to protect the public interest.”).