Johnson v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Dixon v. Massanari, 270 F.3d 1171, 1178 (7th Cir. 2001). The
RFC should be based on evidence in the record. Craft v. Astrue, 539 F.3d 668, 676 (7th Cir. 2008)
(citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(3)). The claimant bears the burden of proving steps one through
four, whereas the burden at step five is on the ALJ. Zurawski, 245 F.3d at 886; see also Knight v.
Chater, 55 F.3d 309, 313 (7th Cir. 1995).
ANALYSIS
At step two of the sequential analysis, the ALJ found that Plaintiff does not suffer from any
impairments that significantly limit her ability to perform basic work activities. See 20 C.F.R. §
416.921(a) (“An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly
5
limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.”). Basic work activities are “the
abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs,” examples of which include:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Physical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling,
reaching, carrying, or handling;
Capacities for seeing, hearing, and speaking;