Pettit v. United States of America
[…] fall.” The remaining documents are retrospective critical assessments of the circumstances
surrounding Plaintiff’s fall and are based on the factual information contained in the Patient Fall
Report and interviews conducted for the Report of an Adverse Event. Pettit has requested
disclosure of only the first two documents, either in whole or in redacted form, as he believes that
the withheld documents may contain facts and witness names that have not otherwise been
provided in his medical records.
38 U.S.C. § 5705, which creates the quality-assurance privilege, provides: “Records and
documents created by the Department [of Veterans Affairs] as part of a medical quality-assurance
program . . . are confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed to any person or entity
2
except” in specific circumstances. 38 U.S.C. § 5705(a). It defines a “medical quality-assurance
program” as “a Department systematic health-care review activity designated by the Secretary to
be carried out by or for the Department for [the purpose of improving the quality of medical care
or improving the utilization of health-care resources in Department health-care facilities].” 38
U.S.C. § 5705(c)(2). The statute also instructs the VA Secretary to create regulations to
implement the statute, including specifying which types of VA activities constitute medical
quality-assurance programs under the statute. 38 U.S.C. § 5705(d)(1).