Pettit v. United States of America
[…] or improving the utilization of health-care resources in Department health-care facilities].” 38
U.S.C. § 5705(c)(2). The statute also instructs the VA Secretary to create regulations to
implement the statute, including specifying which types of VA activities constitute medical
quality-assurance programs under the statute. 38 U.S.C. § 5705(d)(1).
The implementing regulations create four classes of “healthcare quality assurance review”
activities that are designated as medical quality-assurance programs. 38 C.F.R. § 17.501(a). The
relevant class is “Monitoring and evaluation reviews conducted by a facility”, which includes a
subclass of “Reports of special incidents (VA Form 10–2633 or similar forms) and follow-up
documents”. 38 C.F.R. § 17.501(a)(1). The regulations further delegate authority to the Under
Secretary for Health, regional directors, and facility directors to describe, in advance and in
writing, the specific quality assurance activities that fall into the four classes created by the