Orlando v. CFS Bancorp Inc et al
[…] specific information was not disclosed, nor does he cite to a single passage in the proxy
statement that is alleged to be false or misleading. Even assuming the information alleged to
have been omitted was indeed material and excluded from the proxy statement, no where does
plaintiff specify which statements in the proxy statement are made misleading as a result of the
2
The Indiana Dissenter’s Rights Statute prohibits dissenting shareholders, objecting to the
terms of a merger, from challenging or enjoining the proposed merger itself. Ind. Code
§ 23-1-44-8(a). Specifically, the relevant portion of the statute states as follows:
A shareholder: (1) who is entitled to dissent and obtain payment for the shareholder’s
shares . . . may not challenge the corporate action creating . . . the shareholder’s
entitlement.
Ind. Code § 23-1-44-8(d) (internal citations omitted).
8
missing information.3 Rather, the plaintiff relies on various truthful statements made in the
proxy statement and argues that defendants must tell him more about the subject of those
statements.