Leal v. TSA Stores Inc et al
[…] Robert the bicycle. (DE # 94 at 3.) Plaintiff concedes that TSA properly disclaimed1 all
warranties as to Robert, but maintains that TSA nevertheless owed “a duty to the
plaintiff for breach of a sales warranty, implied or otherwise.” (DE # 122 at 9.)
According to plaintiff, she was not in privity of contract for purposes of the warranty
disclaimers signed by her husband, and did not have notice of the disclaimers, and thus
1
Indiana law provides for automatic warranties of merchantability and fitness
for a particular purpose. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-314 (“Unless excluded or modified (IC
26-1-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for
their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”); Ind. Code §
26-1-2-315 (“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any
particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the
seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or