Ronald Ward v. Soo Line Railroad Company et al
[…] ‐4‐
the “operative facts” upon which each claim is based.
Kyle v.
Morton High Sch., 144 F.3d 448, 454-55 (7th Cir. 1998).
A
plaintiff is required to include allegations in the complaint that
“plausibly suggest that the plaintiff has a right to relief,
raising that possibility above a ‘speculative level’” and, “if
they do not, the plaintiff pleads itself out of court.”
E.E.O.C.
v. Concentra Health Servs., Inc., 496 F.3d 773, 776 (7th Cir. 2007)
(quoting in part Twombly, 550 U.S. at 569 n.14 (2007)).
Defendants assert that the Locomotive Inspection Act (“LIA”),
49 U.S.C. § 20701, et seq., preempts the field of regulating
locomotive equipment, and thus bars Ward from asserting state law
claims against them.
The LIA provides that a railroad carrier may
use a locomotive “only when the locomotive . . . and its parts and
appurtenances . . . are in proper condition and safe to operate
without unnecessary danger of personal injury.”
20701(1).
49 U.S.C. §
Here, the parties agree that a locomotive cab seat is
an appurtenance of a locomotive under the LIA.
See Kelly v. Ill.
Cent. R. Co., No. 08-1052, 2010 WL 271959, at *17 (C.D. Ill. Jan.
12, 2010) (citing 49 C.F.R. § 229.119).2
2