Krstevski v. National Attorneys' Title Assurance Fund, Inc. et al
[…] Prejudice to the party opposing the motion and the basis for the moving party’s delay are relevant to the question of timeliness. Id. The United States Supreme Court held in Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306 (1950), that a state must provide “notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action” prior to taking steps that will impact a party’s interest in life, liberty, or property. Id. at 314. Specific notice requirements govern the receipt of a tax deed under Indiana law, see Ind. Code. § 6-1.1-254.5(c)–(d), and compliance with those requirements is sufficient to satisfy due process, Diversified Invs., LLC, 838 N.E.2d at 543–44. The purchaser at a tax sale must give notice of the sale to “the owner of record at the time of the sale of the property,” or “any person with a substantial property interest of public record at the address for the person included in the public record that indicates the interest.” Ind. Code. § 6-1.1-25-4.5(d)(1)–(2).