J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Kikalos
[…] fraud is not covered by Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1. The Defendant cites to Wysocki v. Johnson, 18
N.E.3d 600 (Ind. 2014) and argues that the Indiana Supreme Court has found that a claim for
common law fraud based on a false document sufficiently overlaps with the elements of a claim
for criminal deception that a finding of actual fraud would also support a claim for treble
damages.
In Indiana, a party may seek as a civil remedy damages, fees, and costs under the Crime
Victims Relief Act if it proves a predicate crime under the Act. Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1, titled
“Pecuniary loss as result of property offenses,” allows for a plaintiff “who suffers a pecuniary
loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43[ (crimes against property)], IC 35-42-3-3[ (criminal
confinement)], IC 35-42-3-4[ (interference with custody)], or IC 35-45-9[ (criminal gang
control)]” to bring a civil action against a person who caused the loss. Ind. Code § 35-43 deals
with crimes against property, and criminal deception, Ind.