H.E.D. Inc v. Konica Minolta Business Solutions U.S.A. Inc. et al
[…] clause by seeking dismissal of the suit under § 1406(a) and Rule 12(b)(3).
We disagree. Section 1406(a) and Rule 12(b)(3) allow dismissal only when
venue is “wrong” or “improper.” Whether venue is “wrong” or
“improper” depends exclusively on whether the court in which the case
was brought satisfies the requirements of federal venue laws, and those
provisions say nothing about a forum-selection clause.
Atlantic Marine Construction, 134 S. Ct. at 577 (emphasis added). Atlantic Marine
Construction goes on to explain that whether venue is “wrong” or “improper” is
delineated by 28 U.S.C. § 1391. Id. Here venue would be proper under that statute
because “a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”
in this district. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2).
Atlantic Marine Construction also explains the method KMBS should have used to
attempt to enforce the forum-selection clause in the parties’ contract. “Although a
forum-selection clause does not render venue in a court ‘wrong’ or ‘improper’ within