Jeffords v. BP Products North America Inc. et al
[…] designs are design defect claims rather than manufacturing defect claims) (citing Westchester
15
Fire Ins. Co., 2006 WL 3147710, at *5). Accordingly, the Court turns its analysis to the alleged
design defect.
2.
Design Defect
“[I]n product liability claims alleging a product design defect, the Indiana Product
Liability Act substitutes a negligence standard for strict liability and prescribes the applicable
standard of care.” TRW Vehicle Safety Sys., Inc. v. Moore, 936 N.E.2d 201, 214 (Ind. 2010)
(citing Ind. Code § 34-20-2-2). The Plaintiff “must establish that the manufacturer or seller failed
to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in designing the product or in providing the
warnings or instructions.” Ind. Code § 34-20-2-2. There is an additional requirement: “Indiana
requires the plaintiff to show that another design not only could have prevented the injury but
also was cost-effective under general negligence principles.” Whitted v. Gen. Motors Corp., 58