US Department of Labor v. Five M's, LLC et al
[…] In the present case, Five M’s does not dispute that the three businesses are a covered “enterprise” under the FLSA. Additionally, Five M’s admitted in an interrogatory answer that Mr. Morgavan is a § 3(d) employer under the FLSA. Accordingly, this court finds that the three businesses are an “enterprise” subject to the FLSA and that Mr. Morgavan is an individual employer pursuant to § 3(d) of the Act. The DOL next argues that Five M’s failed to maintain required records. The FLSA requires employers to maintain records of hours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c); 29 C.F.R. §§ 516.2(a)(7); 516.6(a)(1). FLSA § 11(c) requires employers to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions of employment maintained by him,” as prescribed by regulation of the DOL. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c).