Vinzani v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiff was not permitted to describe how he actually performed the job. The ALJ also concluded that Plaintiff would be able to perform the duties of laundry clerk, cashier checker, and general clerk. The VE testified that all three of these jobs would require “more than a little adjustment” from Plaintiff’s previous work. However, the ALJ limited Plaintiff to light work and he turned 60 in 2014, so the finding that Plaintiff was capable of making the transition to any of these jobs appears to be inconsistent with the Regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1568(d)(4); § 416.968(d)(4) (“If you are closely approaching retirement age (age 60 or older) and you have a severe impairment(s) that limits you to no more than light work, we will find that you have skills that are transferable to skilled or semiskilled light work only if the light 11 work is so similar to your previous work that you would need to make very little, if any, vocational adjustment in terms of tools, work processes, work settings, or the industry.”) In this case, new VE testimony will be required after the ALJ appropriately analyzes Plaintiff’s mental health limitations and incorporates them into the RFC. The ALJ is cautioned that she must incorporate all relevant limitations in her questioning of the VE and take into account his age and