Smith v. United States of America
[…] through the tortious conduct of customs officials,” it noted that the concern “is properly
addressed to Congress,” and that the Court must apply the statute as it is written. Id. at
862. See also Parrott v. United States, 536 F.3d 629, 636 (7th Cir. 2008).
Two other possibilities are addressed in the government’s motion. The
government argues that the “only damages remedy for the loss of property in these
types of situations is administrative, specifically, the submission of a claim to the
Attorney General of the United States pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §3724(a).” [DE 66 at 1.]
That statutory provision authorizes the Attorney General to settle, for not more than
$50,000 in total, claims for damage to or loss of privately owned property “caused by an
investigative or law enforcement officer...who is employed by the Department of
4
Justice...that may not be settled under” the FTCA. This authority does not support a
claim brought by way of a lawsuit. Furthermore, such a claim “may be allowed only if it
is presented to the Attorney General within one year after it accrues,” so Smith may
already be too late for a administrative claim under §3724. Id.