Prieto v. USA
[…] 2011. [DE 135.] The motion was denied in my opinion and order of January 3, 2012.
[DE 136.] The applicable statute provides that “[b]efore a second or successive
application permitted by this section is filed in the district court, the applicant shall
move in the appropriate court of appeals for an order authorizing the district court to
consider the application.” 28 U.S.C. §2244(b)(3)(A).
In his reply, Prieto argues that there is “no wording in 3582 that bars a second
motion under 3582.” [DE 176 at 1.] Although this is true, Prieto’s motion is not brought
under 18 U.S.C. §3582, nor could it be. The provision within §3582(c) for modification
of sentences previously imposed is very narrow. Generally §3582(c) provides that
“[t]he court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed.” Specific
exceptions are enumerated, none of which applies to Prieto’s motion. Without the
Seventh Circuit’s approval, Prieto cannot bring the instant motion, which I must deny.
ACCORDINGLY:
Thomas Prieto’s second Motion to Correct Sentence Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §2255