D5 Ironworks, Inc et al v. Local 395 Ironworkers, AFL-CIO
[…] of the Taft-Hartley Act, 29 U.S.C. §185(b), which provides that “[a]ny labor organization
which represents employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this
chapter...shall be bound by the acts of its agents.” Subsection (e) of §185 goes on to state
that “in determining whether any person is acting as an ‘agent’ of another person so as
to make such other person responsible for his acts, the question of whether the specific
acts performed were actually authorized or subsequently ratified shall not be
controlling.”
A more demanding agency standard is found in §6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act,
29 U.S.C. §106, which provides that no organization participating or interested in a
18
USDC IN/ND case 2:16-cv-00200-PPS document 312 filed 01/05/22 page 19 of 45
labor dispute “shall be held responsible or liable...for the unlawful acts of individual
officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual
authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge
thereof.” Both sides acknowledge that this higher standard will apply to plaintiffs’ tort
claims. [DE 267 at 15; DE 284, 10-11; DE 296 at 12.] But definitions within the NLRA,
which apply to construction and application of the secondary boycott provisions of