D5 Ironworks, Inc et al v. Local 395 Ironworkers, AFL-CIO
[…] rights.” Cantrell v. Morris, 849 N.E.2d 488, 499 (Ind. 2006)
Count XVIII is a road to nowhere. No such cause of action has been recognized
under Indiana law when asserted against a non-governmental actor. Plaintiffs will
therefore be denied summary judgment on Count XVIII, and instead summary
judgment will be granted to defendants.
36
USDC IN/ND case 2:16-cv-00200-PPS document 312 filed 01/05/22 page 37 of 45
Count XIX – Intentional Interference with Right to Work Non-Union
Count XIX is identified as a claim for “Intentional Interference with Right to
Work Non-Union,” invoking section 8 of Indiana’s Right to Work Act, Indiana Code
§22-6-6-8. That law provides that “[a] person may not require an individual to...(1)
become or remain a member of a labor organization...as a condition of employment or
continuation of employment.” Sections 8 through 12 of the Right to Work law have
been referred to as “the substantive provisions of the legislation.” Sweeney v. Pence, 767
F.3d 654, 667 (7th Cir. 2014). The provision relied on in Count XIX, Ind. Code §22-6-6-8,