Peoples Bank SB v. Reliable Fast Cash LLC
[…] These allegations are sufficient to draw an inference that the Defendant knew that Portage Electric’s conduct constituted a breach of duty and gave substantial assistance or encouragement to Portage Electric to so conduct itself, i.e., that the Defendant colluded or acted in concert with 3 Plaintiff asserts that it has at all times held a properly perfected first priority interest in Portage’s checking account and, therefore, the proceeds of the accounts receivable held in that account. “A security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by control . . . .” Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-312(b)(1). “A secured party has control of a deposit account if: (1) the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained.” Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-104(a). Such a secured party “has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.” Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-104(b). 7 Portage Electric to deprive the Plaintiff of Portage Electric’s collateral.