Herrold v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The ALJ also connected Plaintiff’s headaches to high blood pressure without citing to medical support in the record for this connection. The ALJ has not created a logical bridge in her discussion of Plaintiff’s headaches to her conclusion that they are accommodated by hazards restrictions alone. The ALJ is directed to correct this error on remand. B. Opinion Evidence 1. Non-Medical Opinion Evidence The regulations provide that an ALJ may consider information from “non-medical sources,” which can include a claimant’s friends and family. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(d)(4); see also SSR 06-3p, 2006 WL 2329939, at *2 (Aug. 9, 2006) (listing “other sources” as defined in § 404.1513(d) as including “spouses, parents and other caregivers, siblings, other relatives, friends, neighbors, clergy, and employers”). Social Security Ruling 06-3p clarifies how opinions from sources that are non-medical sources are considered.