Cunningham v. Foresters Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] once spoke with an agent named Dave and asked him where he got the
leads for these calls.
(Id., ¶81.)
think they go through a dialer.”
Dave allegedly responded, “I
(Id., ¶81.)
Dave also allegedly
stated, "Its [sic] a computer program we use, and it is programmed
to make phone calls.
There is nobody else involved."
(Id., ¶83.)
The Court finds that these allegations meet Plaintiff’s minimal
burden of alleging the necessary facts to show that the calls at
issue were made using an ATDS.
47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5)
The Complaint also alleges that defendants violated Section
227(c)(5) of the TPCA by failing to maintain a do-not-call list.
(DE #22, Count I.)
Section 227(c)(5) provides a private right of
action on behalf of “[a] person who has received more than one
telephone call within any 12-month period by or on behalf of the
same entity in violation of the regulations prescribed under this
subsection. . . .”
47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5).
47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d)
states that “[n]o person or entity shall initiate any call for
23
telemarketing
unless
such
maintaining
purposes
person
a
to
or
list
of
a
residential
entity
has
persons
telephone
instituted
who
request
subscriber
procedures
not
to
for
receive