Kaiser et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] application,” classifying Prolift as a Class II device and clearing it to proceed to market
in May 2008. [DE 248-5.] The notice explicitly stated that “FDA’s issuance of a
substantial equivalence determination does not mean that FDA has made a
determination that your device complies with other requirements of the Act or any
Federal statutes and regulations administered by other Federal agencies.” [Id.]
4
Ethicon argues that evidence of this clearance is relevant to this action because it
entitles Ethicon to the rebuttable presumption found in Ind. Code § 34-20-5-1. I
disagree. Indiana Code § 34-20-5-1 provides:
In a product liability action, there is a rebuttable presumption
that the product that caused the physical harm was not
defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product
was not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the
product:
(1) was in conformity with the generally recognized state of the
art applicable to the safety of the product at the time the
product was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled;
or
(2) complied with applicable codes, standards, regulations, or
specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved
by the United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the
United States or Indiana.
This presumption has been interpreted narrowly. While it is clear from its wording that
the first part of the presumption relates to safety of the product, the Indiana Court of
Appeals has explicitly found that in order “for evidence of compliance with