Korellis Roofing Inc. v. North Cross Roofing & Waterproofing Inc.
[…] treble damages pursuant to the Indiana criminal conversion statute.
4
Conversion
The crux of Northcross’ argument is that Korellis really only
has a claim for breach of contract for failure to pay a debt, and
Korellis has improperly repackaged that claim into an attempt at a
conversion claim for the potential of treble damages. In response,
Korellis insists it has stated a plausible claim for conversion
because Northcross accepted specific funds on behalf of Korellis,
and then retained those funds for its own benefit.
Under Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3, “[a] person commits criminal
conversion when he ‘knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized
control over property of another person.’”
Tobin v. Ruman, 819
N.E.2d 78, 89 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3).
Money may be the subject of a conversion claim if it is “a
determinate sum for which the defendant was entrusted to apply to
a certain purpose.”
Id. (quoting Huff v. Biomet, Inc., 654 N.E.2d
830, 836 (Ind.