Korellis Roofing Inc. v. North Cross Roofing & Waterproofing Inc.
[…] In response, Korellis insists it has stated a plausible claim for conversion because Northcross accepted specific funds on behalf of Korellis, and then retained those funds for its own benefit. Under Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3, “[a] person commits criminal conversion when he ‘knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person.’” Tobin v. Ruman, 819 N.E.2d 78, 89 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3). Money may be the subject of a conversion claim if it is “a determinate sum for which the defendant was entrusted to apply to a certain purpose.” Id. (quoting Huff v. Biomet, Inc., 654 N.E.2d 830, 836 (Ind.