Santos v. County of Lake, Indiana et al
[…] Lake County contends that, because it has no control over the Sheriff, there is no agency relationship by operation of state law, and, therefore, Plaintiff does not meet the ADA’s definition of “employee.” Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act defines an “employee” as an “individual employed by an employer.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(4). The Indiana Code provides: “A county police force is established in each county. The members are employees of the county, and the sheriff of the county shall assign their duties according to the law.” Ind. Code § 36-8-10-4(a) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that “[t]he expenses of the county police force are a part of the sheriff’s department budget” and that “the county fiscal body shall determine the budget and salaries.” Id. § 36-8-10-4(b). 7 USDC IN/ND case 2:17-cv-00273-TLS-APR document 77 filed 06/01/20 page 8 of 24 In this case, Plaintiff served as a police officer for the Lake County Sheriff’s Department.