Santos v. County of Lake, Indiana et al
[…] Finally, the court noted that “prosecutors themselves are not entitled to absolute immunity when they make employment decisions.” Id. (citing Lacey v. Maricopa County, 693 F.3d 896, 930–31 (9th Cir. 2012)). The court also cited Forrester v. White, 484 U.S. 219, 229 (1988), which held that a state judge who “was acting in an administrative capacity when he demoted and discharged” a probation officer was not entitled to absolute immunity. Swetlik, 738 F.3d at 825. Indiana Code § 36-8-10-11 provides that “[t]he Sheriff may dismiss, demote, or temporarily suspend a county police officer for cause after preferring charges in writing and after a fair public hearing before the board.” Ind. Code § 36-8-10-11(a) (emphasis added). The 21 USDC IN/ND case 2:17-cv-00273-TLS-APR document 77 filed 06/01/20 page 22 of 24 act of an Indiana sheriff preferring charges is analogous to the vote by the mayor and the Common Council in Swetlik “to file the charges.”