Santos v. County of Lake, Indiana et al
[…] Pembaur, 475 U.S. at 483; Burger, 942 F.3d at 375 (citing McMillian v. Monroe County, 520 U.S. 781, 786–87 (1997)). Several provisions of Indiana state law, as identified by the parties, are relevant to the inquiry of whether the act of Sheriff Buncich constitutes a policy of Lake County and/or the Sheriff’s Department. First, as noted above in the ADA discussion: “A county police force is established in each county. The members are employees of the county, and the sheriff of the county shall assign their duties according to the law.” Ind. Code § 36-8-10-4(a). In addition, “[t]he expenses of the county police force are a part of the sheriff’s department budget,” and “the county fiscal body shall determine the budget and salaries.” Id. § 36-8-10-4(b). Second, “[t]he fiscal body of each county shall, by ordinance, establish a sheriff’s merit board.” Id. § 36-8-10-3(a).