Pratt v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] include any mental limitations in the RFC).
Moreover, the VE testified that if Pratt was as limited as found by the ALJ, but also was
restricted to simple, repetitive, and routine tasks that could be learned within 30 days, she could
not perform her past work and would have no transferable skills to other work. (Tr. 81).
Therefore, the ALJ’s error was not harmless, and the matter will be remanded on this issue.
The ALJ should have incorporated Pratt’s non-severe mental impairment into the RFC
analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity
based on all the relevant evidence in your case record.”) (emphasis added). Because the RFC did
15
not adequately address Pratt’s mental impairment at step two, remand is appropriate so that the
ALJ can address the effects of her major depressive disorder in assessing the RFC.
Pratt has argued that the ALJ failed to properly evaluate her testimony.