Holbrock v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The ALJ’s subjective symptoms analysis was patently wrong and requires remand. Holbrock has argued that the ALJ erred in assessing her RFC. Specifically, she contends that the ALJ failed to consider her non-severe impairments. “The RFC is an assessment of what work-related activities the claimant can perform despite his limitations.” Young v. Barnhart, 362 F.3d 995, 1000 (7th Cir. 2004); see 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1) (“Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations.”); SSR 96-8p, 1996 WL 374184, *2 (July 2, 1996) (“RFC is an administrative assessment of the extent to which an individual’s medically determinable impairment(s), including any related symptoms, such as pain, may cause physical or mental limitations or restrictions that may affect his or her