Lake Ridge New Tech Schools et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company NA et al
[…] Therefore, the Plaintiffs impermissibly repurpose their breach of contract
claim into a tort claim.
Nevertheless, the Plaintiffs offer several counter arguments that the Bank owed the
Plaintiffs a duty independent of the Indenture Agreement.
a. Fiduciary Duties
The Plaintiffs counter that the Bank owed fiduciary duties to the Plaintiffs based on the
Bank’s role as trustee. (Pls.’ Resp. at pp. 6–7, 12.) The Plaintiffs, however, do not offer any
authority that an indenture trustee, like the Bank in this case, has the same fiduciary duties as a
18
traditional, common-law trustee. Indiana Code § 30-4-1-1(a) states that a “trust is a fiduciary
relationship between a person who, as trustee, holds title to property and another person for
whom, as beneficiary, the title is held.” Subsection (c), however, creates an exception for
security instruments, such as the Indenture Agreement, from the fiduciary duties imposed on
traditional trustees. See Ind. Code § 30-1-1(c)(3). The Court is therefore unconvinced that, as a