Alvarez et al v. Atlantic Richfield Company et al
[…] Let’s look first at the emotional distress claims. Plaintiffs argue that their emotional distress claims may pass to the substitutes as successors in interest, even though they are not personal representatives of the deceased. Plaintiffs do not present a case in which that was permitted, but they do point to Indiana Code § 34-9-3-1(b), which provides that “the court, on motion, may allow the action to be continued by or against the legal representatives or successors in interest of the deceased.” However, the same section of the statute makes clear that personal injury claims survive “only to the extent provided in this chapter.” Ind. Code § 34-9-3-1(a).