Pulley v. Saad
[…] United States, 877 F.3d 720 (7th Cir. 2017). There the Seventh Circuit held that a “violation of 720 ILCS 5/19-3 is generic burglary for the purpose of § 924(e) and similar federal recidivist statutes.” Id. at 721-24; see also Shields v. United States, 885 F.3d 1020, 1022-23 (7th Cir. 2018) (employing Smith’s reasoning to reject similar challenge). In reaching this conclusion, the Seventh Circuit analyzed the statute in effect at the time under the categorical approach as explained in Mathis – the exact approach that Pulley urges in his petition here. Under the version of 720 ILCS 5/19-3 in effect from 1982 to 2001, a “person commits residential burglary who knowingly and without authority enters the dwelling place of another with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a). Another statute defines “dwelling”: 7 (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Section, “dwelling” means a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence.