Pulley v. Saad
[…] Another statute defines “dwelling”: 7 (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Section, “dwelling” means a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence. (b) For the purposes of Section 19-3 of this Code, “dwelling” means a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside. 720 ILCS 5/2-6. Subsection (a) is of no matter since it does not apply to the crime of residential burglary. Smith, 877 F.3d at 723, 724. Instead, to be convicted of residential burglary in Illinois, “a person must enter ‘a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters.’” Id. at 722 (quoting 720 ILCS 5/2-6(b)).