Martinez v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] saw Dr. Rosenzweig in April 2017. (DE # 106 at 5.) Defendants argue that, given
5
USDC IN/ND case 2:18-cv-00220-JTM-JEM document 124 filed 03/01/21 page 6 of 8
plaintiff’s repeated reports to her doctors that she had experienced persistent pain since
the mesh was inserted, there is sufficient evidence from which a reasonable jury could
determine that plaintiff knew, or should have known, of her claim before December
2016. (DE # 109 at 7.)
The Indiana Products Liability Act contains a statute of limitations and a statute
of repose for product liability claims. Ind. Code § 34-20-3-1. The limitations period is
two years from the date of accrual. Ind. Code § 34-20-3-1(b)(1). This two-year statute of
limitations “applies in any product liability action in which the theory of liability is
negligence or strict liability in tort[.]” Id. The repose period is ten years from the date
the product at issue was first delivered to the initial user or consumer. Ind. Code §
34-20-3-1(b)(2). While defendants’ affirmative defense mentions both the statute of