Schoff v. Wal-Mart, Inc.
[…] requirement of the Indiana Comparative Fault Act, the Court will grant leave for Defendant to amend its Answer to
add the relevant affirmative defense.
2
USDC IN/ND case 2:20-cv-00129-TLS-JPK document 22 filed 10/15/20 page 3 of 11
In this instance, Defendant’s “right to amend its answer to assert a nonparty defense is
governed by the Indiana Comparative Fault Act.”2 Cota v. Pilkington N. Am., Inc., No. 1:12-CV365, 2013 WL 1703571, at *2 (N.D. Ind. Apr. 19, 2013) (citing Ind. Code § 34-51-2). The Indiana
Comparative Fault Act provides that a defendant with knowledge of a nonparty defense at the time
of filing the first answer is required to plead the defense at that time. Ind. Code § 34-51-2-16.
However, “[a] defendant who gains actual knowledge of a nonparty defense after the filing of an
answer may plead the defense with reasonable promptness.” Id. Nonetheless,
if the defendant was served with a complaint and summons more than one hundred
fifty (150) days before the expiration of the limitation of action applicable to the
claimant’s claim against the nonparty, the defendant shall plead any nonparty