Williams v. Indiana Department of Child Services et al
[…] Thus, the Court denies the
Plaintiff’s request to order a second settlement conference.
The Plaintiff also includes a request to submit an affidavit for attorney fees. However,
“[m]otions must be filed separately” though “alternative motions may be filed in a single paper if
each is named in the title following the caption.” N.D. Ind. L.R. 7-1(a). Here, the title of the
instant motion is “the Plaintiff’s Motion to Enforce Settlement or Require Parties to Attend
Additional Settlement Conference.” As the motion to submit an affidavit for attorney fees is
Ind. Code § 4-6-2-11 provides, “No claim in favor of the state shall be compromised without the approval
of the governor and attorney-general, and such officers are hereby empowered to make such compromise
when, in their judgment, it is the interest of the state so to do.” Ind. Code § 34-13-4-1 provides,
If a present or former public employee . . . is . . . subject to personal civil liability for a loss
occurring because of a noncriminal act or omission within the scope of the public