Northern v. Pedcor Management Corp.
[…] [DE 1 at 2.] More
specifically, Northern cites two particular provisions of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §3601, to
which he adds the description “breach of the right to a habitable home,” and 42 U.S.C.
§3617, which he describes as relating to “interference, coercion, or intimidation.” [Id.]
The Fair Housing Act contains provisions making it unlawful for a person to
discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status or
national origin in the sale or rental of housing. 42 U.S.C. §3604; Valencia v. City of
Springfield, Illinois, 883 F.3d 959, 966 (7th Cir. 2018). Section 3601, to which Northern has
2
USDC IN/ND case 2:22-cv-00120-PPS-JPK document 8 filed 05/09/22 page 3 of 4
cited, does not contain any language referencing a right to a habitable home, and
instead merely states that “[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within
constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” The other
particular provision of the Act cited by Northern is §3617, which makes it “unlawful to
coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of,
or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, ...any right granted or protected by