Ledesma v. Gary Railway Company et al
[…] district court should award a plaintiff his attorneys’ fees.” Lott v. Pfizer, Inc., 492 F.3d
789, 793 (7th Cir. 2007).
I don’t think fees would be justified simply on the basis that Defendants did not
7
all sign the notice of removal. See Schmidt v. Walworth Cnty., 786 F. App’x 65, 67 (7th
Cir. 2019) (ruling lack of unanimous consent to removal is not itself an unreasonable
basis for removal). However, Defendants have a much bigger problem. In this case,
when Defendants filed their notice of removal, it was clearly established that 28 U.S.C. §
1445(a) specifically prohibits the removal of a FELA claim. Section 1445 provides that
“[a] civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising
under [FELA] may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1445(a). Removal pursuant to section 1441 (for diversity jurisdiction) is subject to
section 1445(a)’s prohibition against the removal of a FELA claim, including if there is a
supplemental state-law claim. See Carrillo v. CSX Transp., Inc., No. 3:13-cv-01039-CRS,