Love v. USA
[…] the ACCA involves a categorical analysis, considering “whether the elements of the
prior felony required the prosecution to prove defendant used, attempted to use, or
threatened to use physical force against the person of another.” Portee v. United States,
941 F.3d 263, 266 (7th Cir. 2019), quoted in Love I, 7 F.4th at 678. The Illinois statute
under which Love was convicted of armed robbery in 1993 applied to a robbery
committed while the defendant “carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise
armed with a dangerous weapon.” 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (1993). Robbery was defined in 720
ILCS 5/18-1 (1993): “A person commits robbery when he or she takes property...from
the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use
of force.”
Illinois pattern jury instructions can be considered to identify what the
prosecution was required to prove to establish an armed robbery. United States v.
D.D.B., 903 F.3d 684, 692 (7th Cir. 2018). Under Illinois Pattern Jury Instruction 14.06: