Smith v. Experian Information Solutions Inc
[…] II.
Analysis
Plaintiff alleges violations of the Fair Credit Reporting Act for allegedly inaccurate reports
in the credit file Defendant has for him. Defendant has asserted a number of affirmative defenses,
2
some of which Plaintiff moves to strike. The Court addresses each of the challenged affirmative
defenses in turn.
a) Statute of Limitations
Defendant’s first affirmative defense states, “Experian is informed and believes and
thereon alleges that all claims for relief in the Complaint herein are barred by the applicable statutes
of limitation, including but not limited to 15 U.S.C. § 1681p.” That statute holds that actions
brought under this subchapter must be brought within “(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by
the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which
the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Plaintiff argues that
Defendant fails to identify the relevant statute of limitations and argues that he filed his claims
within two years of discovering them, and that this affirmative defense fails to include any facts
showing how and why his claim is time-barred.