Thor Industries Inc et al v. Schwartzhoff
[…] Stant Corp., 138 F. Supp. 2d 1110, 1114 (S.D. Ind. 2001) (citing Huff v. Biomet, Inc., 654 N.E. 2d 830, 835 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995)). Plaintiffs also allege that defendant committed constructive fraud by breaching his fiduciary duty to Dutchmen, in addition to committing the tort of common law fraud. (DE # 22 at 12-16.) Finally, they argue that they are entitled, via quantum meruit, to the return of the undeserved 4 bonuses they paid to defendant. (Id. at 15-16.) The court will address each of these claims in turn. A. Theft Plaintiffs first allege that defendant violated INDIANA CODE § 35-43-4-2(a) and committed theft. That statute explains that-- a person "who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft." Indiana law explains that a person's control over the property of another is "unauthorized" if it is exerted "by creating or confirming a false impression in the other person." IND. CODE § 35-43-41(b)(4). Here, plaintiffs have demonstrated that defendant's actions meet these elements.