Thor Industries Inc et al v. Schwartzhoff
[…] (DE # 34 at 5.) As explained above, this court will award some exemplary damages available under INDIANA CODE § 34-24-3-1, but not the full treble damages. Thus, it is necessary to address plaintiffs' request for punitive damages and a hearing on the issue. To begin, this court questions plaintiffs' ability to rely on INDIANA CODE § 34-243-1 and also receive punitive damages. This is because INDIANA CODE § 34-24-3-3 appears to explicitly prohibit a party from recovering both the exemplary damages 15 provided by § 34-24-3-1 and punitive damages. See IND. CODE § 34-24-3-3. This statute reads: It is not a defense to an action for punitive damages that the defendant is subject to criminal prosecution for the act or omission that gave rise to the civil action. However, a person may not recover both: (1) punitive damages; and (2) the amounts provided for under section 1 or 1.5 of this chapter. Id. Thus, the court reads this statute as prohibiting a plaintiff from seeking exemplary (including treble damages and attorney's fees) via § 34-24-3-1 and also demanding punitive damages, which is what plaintiffs have attempted to do in this case.