Heartland Recreational Vehicles LLC v. Forest River Inc
[…] Heartland admits that the Court has jurisdiction over Forest River's counterclaim, that venue is proper in this district, and that Heartland is subject to personal jurisdiction in this district. Heartland denies the remaining allegations of this paragraph. 72. Under 15 U.S.C. §1125(a)(1)(A), "any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, . . . uses in commerce any word, term, name . . . or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which . . . is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, . . . or commercial activities by another person, . . . shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act." RESPONSE: Heartland admits that 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(A) includes the abovequoted language and denies any remaining allegations in paragraph 72. 73. On October 22 and 23, 2008, Forest River hosted a private trade show next to its corporate offices in Elkhart, Indiana.