Heartland Recreational Vehicles LLC v. Forest River Inc
[…] If we take Heartland at its word that it is seeking to locate The Thinker in order to mitigate the claims against Heartland in this lawsuit, then once "The Thinker" is found, the pleadings in this case could be amended to allow Heartland to bring its claim against "The Thinker." It is probable, however, that an "anti-SLAPP" counterclaim would be then asserted against Heartland, as for example, under IC 34-7-7-5. The anti-SLAPP statute causes "all discovery proceedings" in the case to be stayed pending disposition of a motion to dismiss any claim that is against "an act or omission of that person in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech." IC 34-7-7-5 and 34-77-6. Thus, once again Forest River's efforts to get discovery completed against Heartland would be put on hold, and at the risk and expense of even more evidence becoming forgotten or even"lost," as with missing Heartland patent search report which has been the subject of