Maxwell v. South Bend Work Release Center et al
[…] of federal funding. SBCRC—a program operated by IDOC—admits that its funding comes from
IDOC, but denies that it received federal funds during the time period in which Maxwell was a
participant in the work-release program [DE 185-1, ¶¶ 5 & 50]. But even if SBCRC did not
receive federal funds during this period, it is still subject to suit under the Rehabilitation Act.
The Rehabilitation Act makes it unlawful for any “program or activity” receiving federal
financial assistance to discriminate against the handicapped. 29 U.S.C. § 794. Section 794, as
amended in 1988, defines “program or activity” as “all the operations” of “a department, agency,
special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government” that
receives or dispenses federal financial assistance. 29 U.S.C. § 794(b)(1)(A) & (B); see also
Schroeder v. City of Chicago, 927 F.2d 957, 962 (7th Cir. 1991).
As the Seventh Circuit observed in Schroeder, the 1988 amendment expanded the