Maxwell v. South Bend Work Release Center et al
[…] because, pursuant to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, IDOC waived its immunity when it
accepted federal financial assistance. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Section 504 “is a condition on the
receipt of federal funds.” Stanley v. Litscher, 213 F.3d 340, 344 (7th Cir. 2000); see also
Bruggeman ex rel. Bruggeman v. Blagojevich, 324 F.3d 906, 912 (7th Cir. 2003). That is,
Section 504 does not exist as an independent prohibition on discrimination; rather, it is triggered
only when the state decides to accept federal funds for particular programs.
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 further conditions a state’s receipt of federal money on its waiver of
Eleventh Amendment immunity to actions under Section 504, specifically providing that “[a]
State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United
States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 .
. . or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of
Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1). As the Supreme Court has recently
noted, “[Section 2000d-7] expressly waives state sovereign immunity for violations of ‘section
504 of the Rehabilitation Act . . . by recipients of Federal financial assistance.’” Sossamon v.