BN v. Waltermann Murphy et al
[…] services through the prior authorization program. Because the sixty hour cap has the effect of
depriving the Plaintiff of medically necessary services, the cap violates Indiana Medicaid law,
and declaratory and injunctive relief is appropriate in favor of the Plaintiff.
D.
The State Policy and Federal Medicaid Law
The Plaintiff argues, finally, that the state’s sixty hour cap on respite care services violates
federal Medicaid law. Federal law requires that each service provided under state Medicaid plans
be “sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 440.230(b). Furthermore, federal law allows “appropriate limits on a service based on such
criteria as medical necessity.” Id. § 440.230(d). In Weaver v. Reagen, the Eighth Circuit noted the
Supreme Court’s interpretation requiring that “a state Medicaid plan provide treatment that is
deemed ‘medically necessary’ in order to comport with the objectives of the Act.” 886 F.2d 194,
198 (8th Cir. 1989) (citing Beal v.