Crawford et al v. Countrywide Homes Loans Inc et al
[…] so great that the mind revolts at it,” allowing the court to “lay hold on the slightest circumstances
19
of oppression or advantage to rescind the contract.” Id. Summary judgment on the Seventh
Claim is appropriate.
The Eighth Claim alleges by a single sentence that “the Defendants acting wrongfully,
individually and in concert, have created, and threatened to create, a nuisance, which has and
will injure Plaintiffs and their community.” Id. at ¶31. This creative attempt to expand the legal
concept of “nuisance” is frivolous. Nuisance is defined by statute in Indiana at IC 32-30-6-6 as
“[w]hatever is: (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an
obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable
enjoyment of life or property.” The gist of a nuisance claim is that the tortfeasor has used his
property in a manner that interferes with another property-owner’s use and enjoyment of his own
property. As one court put it: “The law in respect to nuisances rests upon the maxim, ‘every man