Taylor v. United States of America
[…] United States v. Ross, 510 F.3d 702, 712 (7th Cir. 2007) (quoting Woods v. McBride, 430 F.3d 813, 817 (7th Cir. 2005)); see also Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960) (test for defendant's competency to stand trial is "whether he has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding ­ and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him"); 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) (competency determination required "if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense"). Mr.