United States of America et al v. Madison Center
[…] create “what is in effect an exception to § 3730(b)(5)’s apparent general bar on
intervention by all other parties except for the United States”).
The legislative history of § 3732(b) says it was intended to allow “State and
local governments to join State law actions with False Claim Act actions brought
in Federal district court if such actions grow out of the same transaction or
occurrence . . .” U.S. ex rel. Long v. SCS Business & Technical Institute, Inc., 173
8
F.3d at 880 (quoting S. REP. NO. 345, 99th Cong., 2d Sess., at 16 (1986), reprinted
in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5266, 5281). 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b) thus confers supplemental
jurisdiction on the district courts “over any action brought under the laws of any
State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action
arises from the same transaction or occurrences as [a qui tam suit] brought under
Section 3730,” and authorizes permissive intervention by states for recovery of
state funds, despite 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(5)’s general bar on intervention by all
other “person[s] other than the Government”. See Wisconsin v. Amgen, Inc., 516