Garrett v. Prime Transport Inc et al
[…] because this case can’t be considered a “continuation” of the original action in
Oklahoma.1 Ms. Garrett was granted an extension of time to respond to Prime
Transport’s Rule 12(c) motion, but never filed a response.
“Although the statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, [Ms. Garrett],
as the plaintiff, has the burden of establishing an exception to the statute.” McCall
ex rel. Estate of Bess v. U.S., 310 F.3d 984, 987 (7th Cir. 2002). The complaint
against Prime Transport was filed more than three and a half years after the
1
Indiana’s Journey Accounts Statute, IND. CODE § 34-11-8-1 provides as follows:
(a) This section applies if a plaintiff commences an action and:
(1) the plaintiff fails in the action from any cause except
negligence in the prosecution of the action; . . .
(b) If subsection (a) applies, a new action may be brought not later than the later
of:
(1) three (3) years after the date of the determination under
subsection (a); or
(2) the last date an action could have been commenced under the
statute of limitations governing the original action;
and be considered a continuation of the original action commenced by the
plaintiff.
The statute allows continuation of actions through refiling when a plaintiff fails to obtain a
decision on the merits for some reason other than plaintiff’s own neglect and the statute of
limitations expires while the suit is pending. See Price v. Wyeth Holdings Corp., 505 F.3d 624